Monday, March 31, 2014

Quote of the Day March 31

List of Padma awardees

Following is the list of the 127 awardees of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri which were announced on the eve of the 65th Republic day.
Padma Vibhushan
Dr Raghunath A Mashelkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
B K S Iyengar, Yoga, Maharashtra
Padma Bhushan
Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Art-Painting, Gujarat
Begum Parveen Sultana, Art-Classical Singing, Maharashtra
T.H. Vinayakram, Art-Ghatam Artist, Tamil Nadu
Kamal Haasan, Art-Cinema, Tamil Nadu
Justice Dalveer Bhandari, Public Affairs, Delhi
Prof Padmanabhan Balaram, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Dr Madappa Mahadevappa, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Dr Thirumalachari Ramasami, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Vinod Prakash Sharma, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Radhakrishnan Koppillil, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Dr Mrityunjay Athreya, Literature and Education, Delhi
Anita Desai, Literature and Education, Delhi
Dr Dhirubhai Thaker, Literature and Education, Gujarat
Vairamuthu, Literature and Education, Tamil Nadu.
Ruskin Bond, Literature and Education, Uttarakhand
Pullela Gopichand, Sports-Badminton, Andhra Pradesh
Leander Paes, Sports-Tennis, Maharashtra
Vijayendra Nath Kaul, Civil Service, Delhi
Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma, Public Affairs, Uttar Pradesh
Late Dr Anumolu Ramakrishna, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Anisuzzaman, Literature and Education, Bangladesh
Prof Lloyd I Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
Prof Susanne H Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler, Medicine-Neonatology, Delhi
Padma Shri
Mohammad Ali Baig, Art-Theatre, Andhra Pradesh
Nayana Apte Joshi, Art, Maharashtra
Musafir Ram Bhardwaj, Art-Instrumental Music-Pauna Manjha, Himachal Pradesh
Sabitri Chatterjee, Art-Film, West Bengal
Prof Biman Bihari Das, Art-Sculptor, Delhi
Sunil Das, Art-Painting, West Bengal
Elam Endira Devi, Art-Manipuri Dance, Manipur
Vijay Ghate, Art-Instrumental Music-Tabla, Maharashtra
Rani Karnaa, Art-Kathak, West Bengal
Bansi Kaul, Art-Theatre, Jammu and Kashmir
Ustad Moinuddin Khan, Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player, Rajasthan
Geeta Mahalik, Art-Odishi Dance, Delhi
Paresh Maity, Art-Painting, Delhi
Ram Mohan, Art-Film Animation, Maharashtra
Sudarsan Pattnaik, Art-Sand artist, Odisha
Paresh Rawal, Art-Cinema and Theatre, Maharashtra
Wendell Augustine Rodricks, Art-Fashion Designing, Goa
Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama, Art-Mohini Attam, Kerala
Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma, Art-Performing Art. Chhattisgarh
Santosh Sivan, Art-Film, Tamil Nadu
Supriya Dev, Art-Bengali Cinema, West Bengal
Sooni Taraporevala Art-Script Writing Maharashtra
Vidya Balan, Art-Cinema, Maharashtra
Durga Jain, Social Work, Maharashtra
Dr Rama Rao Anumolu, Social Work, Andhra Pradesh
Dr Brahm Dutt, Social Work, Haryana
Mukul Chandra Goswami, Social Work, Assam
J L Kaul, Social Work, Delhi
Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani, Social Work, Gujarat
Tashi Tondup, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir
Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah, Public Affairs, Gujarat
Sekhar Basu, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Madhavan Chandradathan, Science and Engineering, Kerala.
Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Ramkrishna V HosuR, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Dr Ajay Kumar Parida, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu
Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin, Science and Engineering, Gujarat
Dr Brahma Singh, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Prof Vinod Kumar Singh, Science and Engineering, Madhya Pradesh
Dr Govindan Sundararajan, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Ramaswamy R Iyer, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
Ravi Kumar NarrA, Trade and Industry, Andhra Pradesh
Rajesh Saraiya, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Mallika Srinivasan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya, Medicine-Dermatology, Gujarat
Dr Balram Bhargava, Medicine-Cardiology, Uttar Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty, Medicine-Health and Hygiene, West Bengal
Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande, Medicine-Oncology, Maharashtra
Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal, Medicine-Chest Disease, Haryana
Prof Amod Gupta, Medicine-Opthalmology, Haryana
Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob, Medicine-Vascular Surgery, Tamil Nadu
Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi, Medicine-Endocrinology, Maharashtra
Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah, Medicine-Unani Medicine, Tamil Nadu
Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane, Medicine-ENT Surgery, Maharashtra
Dr Lalit Kumar, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
Dr Mohan Mishra, Medicine, Bihar
Dr M Subhadra Nair, Medicine-Gyneacology, Kerala
Dr Ashok Panagariya, Medicine-Neurology, Rajasthan
Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey, Medicine-Surgery, Haryana
Dr Sunil Pradhan, Medicine-Neurology, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Ashok Rajgopal, Medicine-Orthopaedics, Delhi
Dr Kamini A Rao, Medicine-Reproductive Medicine, Karnataka
Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah, Medicine-Surgery, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya, Medicine, Punjab
Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma, Medicine-Dental Science, Delhi
Dr J S Titiyal, Medicine-Opthalmology, Delhi
Dr Nitish Naik, Medicine-Cardiology, Delhi
Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya, Medicine-Gastroentrology, Delhi
Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
Dr Naheed Abidi, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
Prof Ashok Chakradhar, Literature and Education, Delhi
Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra, Literature and Education, Mizoram
Keki N Daruwalla, Literature and Education, Delhi
Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi, Literature and Education, Gujarat
Prof Kolakaluri Enoch, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir
Smt Manorama Jafa, Literature and Education, Delhi
Prof Rehana Khatoon, Literature and Education, Delhi
Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei, Literature and Education, Manipur
Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, Literature and Education, Kerala
Prof Dinesh Singh, Literature and Education, Delhi
Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla, Literature and Education, Nagaland
Anjum Chopra, Sports-Cricket, Delhi
Sunil Dabas, Sports-Kabbadi, Haryana
Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Sports-Mountaineering, Delhi
Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Sports-Squash, Tamil Nadu
H Boniface Prabhu, Sports-Wheelchair Tennis, Karnataka
Yuvraj Singh, Sports-Cricket, Haryana
Mamta Sodha Sports-Mountaineering, Haryana
Parveen Talha, Civil Service, Uttar Pradesh
Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar , Social Work, Maharashtra
Ashok Kumar Mago, Trade and Industry, USA
Siddharth Mukherjee, Medicine-Oncology, USA
Dr Vamsi Mootha, Medicine-Biomedical Research, USA
Dr Sengaku Mayeda, Literature and Education, Japan.
courtesy:The HINDU

Revised rates of DA w.e.f 01-01-2014- Order communicated by Directorate

To view Ministry of Finance (Department of Expenditure) OM No.1-1/2014-E-II(B) dated 27-03-2014 please Click Here

The payment of arrears of Dearness Allowance shall not be made before the date of disbursement of salary of March, 2014.

Daily Current Affairs: 29 March 2014

1) Earth Hour 2014 observed: Millions across the world to turned off lights:People across the globe observed Earth Hour 2014 on Saturday after turning-off non-essential lights in their communities, households and businesses and joined millions others across the world. Earth Hour is organized by the World Wildlife Fund each year since 2007 and requests people to conserve energy and trim down its wastage. Since the first time the event has spread across 7,001 cities and towns in 152 countries. It was observed from 8:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. on Saturday.

2) Jaswant Singh expelled from BJP for six years: The BJP on Saturday announced the expulsion of senior leader Jaswant Singh and Subhash Mahariya for six years. The decision comes in the wake of Mr. Singh’s decision to contest as an Independent from Barmer and Mr. Mahariya’s announcement to do the same from Sikar in Rajasthan. This is the secondtime the party has taken such action Mr. Singh. He was earlier expelled in 2009 for praising Mohammad Ali Jinnah, Pakistan’s founding father.

3) Anurag Kumar is IISc. new director: The council of the Indian Institute of Science (IISc.) on Saturday selected, as its 20th director, Anurag Kumar, who is now the Chairman of the Electrical Sciences Division at the institute. IISc.’s present director, P. Balaram, retires on July 31 after an eight-year tenure.

4) Imran Masood arrested for hate speech: Congress Lok Sabha candidate Imran Masood was on Saturday arrested for his hate speech in which he allegedly threatened to “chop” Narendra Modi “into pieces”, remarks that had sparked an outrage.
5) Saudi King appointed half-brother Moqren as next heir to throne:Abdullah, the king of Saudi Arabia on 27 March 2014 appointed his half-brother Moqren (69) as the next heir to the throne. This step has paved a way for Moqren to become a future king of the world’s largest exporter of crude oil.

6) Heena Sidhu wins silver in ISSF World Cup: World number two air pistol shooter Heena Sidhu continued her impressive form as she clinched a silver medal at the ISSF World Cup in Fort Benning, USA, the feat taking her closer to the numero uno spot in her event. She now has the maximum medals in a World Cup by any Indian pistol shooter.

7) World Cup T20- South Africa enters semifinal: South Africa sailed into the World Twenty20 semifinals with a three-run victory over former champion England in their super-10 group-1 match in Chittagong on Saturday. England slumped out of contention for a place in the last four after falling short of a 197-run target in the face of some impressive bowling by Wayne Parnell (three for 31) and leg-spinner Imran Tahir (two for 27).

8) President re-promulgates SEBI Ordinance: President Pranab Mukherjee, on Saturday, cleared the re-promulgation of the SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) Ordinance that had lapsed on January 15, since Parliament could not pass the Securities Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2013, in the winter session. The Ordinance empowers the SEBI Chairman to order searches and seizures and crack downs on Ponzi schemes. TheSecurities Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2013, seeks to empower SEBI to regulate all money pooling scheme worth Rs.100 crore or more, and also attach assets in cases of non-compliance.

9) Anand wins Candidates, sets up World Championship rematch with Carlsen:  Five-times world champion Viswanathan Anand proved all his critics wrong and won the Candidates Chess tournament after settling for a draw with Sergey Karjakin of Russia in the 13th and penultimate round. The tournament victory gives Anand winner`s cheque of 135000 Euros (a little over Rs 1 crore) and the right to a match against Magnus Carlsen of Norway who dethroned the Indian champion at Chennai in November last. This rematch will take place sometime in the last quarter of this year.

Source :
Share this article :

Postal Exam 2014 - ..... Update

Update as on March 28, 2014 

Online Registration Closed

1. Applicants, who have not Paid Examination Fee, may Pay it by April 01, 2014

2. Applicants who have not downloaded Registration Slip, may download now

3. Applications are under scrutiny & processing

4. Examination Schedule shall be displayed soon. Please visit the website regularly

Please send your queries to

Source :

History GK Questions for Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam

1) Tripitakas are sacred books of?
(A) Buddhists         
(B) Hindus
(C) Jains       
(D) None of the above

2) The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the non-cooperation movement was
(A) Hind Keasri
(B) Kaiser-e-Hind
(C) Rai Bahadur
(D) Rt. Honorable

3) The Vedic deity Indra was the Goddess of
(A) Wind
(B) Eternity
(C) Rain and thunder
(D) Fire

4) Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
(A) Mohammed Ali Jinnah
(B) Sayyid Ahmed Khan
(C) Aga Khan
(D) All of the above

5) The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
(A) S.N. Sen
(B) R.C Mazumdar
(C) B.G. Tilak
(D) V.D Savakar

6) The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at
(A) Agra      
(B) Delhi
(C) Dhar      
(D) Gulbarga

7) The Vijayanagara king who employed skilled archers of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen was
(A) Bukka I
(B) Devaraya I
(C) Krishnadevaraya
(D) Ramaraya

8) The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
(A) 1848 AD
(B) 1856 AD
(C) 1858 AD
(D) 1862 AD

9) To which king belongs the Lion capitol at Sarnath?
(A) Chandragupta
(B) Ashoka
(C) Kanishka          
(D) Harsha

10) Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
(A) China    
(B) Germany
(C) Italy       
(D) Japan

Source :

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Previous year question paper - Postal/Sorting Assistant Examination 

(2013-GK) with answer Key

1. Government of India has recently granted "Maharatna Status to two more Navratna Public Sector enterprises. Which are the these new companies joining the club of Maharatna public sector undertakings.

(A) Steel authority of India Limited and National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
(B) Bharat heavy Electrical Ltd and Gas authority of India Limited
(C) Indian Oil Corporation and Coal India Limited
(D) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and Oil and Natural gas corporation

 Ans: B
2. India's newly built and tested missile 'Astra' is meant for
(A) Surface to surface strike
(B) Air to Air Strike
(C) Surface to Air Strike
(D) Air to surface Strike
Ans: B
3. The Governor General who adopted a policy of Europeanization of Bureaucracy
and an exclusion of Indian from higher posts
(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Wellesley
(C) Cornwallis
(D) Dalhousie
Ans: C
4. During which movement Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet Lokmanya
and Gandhiji give the slogan 'swaraj in a year' respectively:
(A) Home rule Movement and Non Cooperation Movement
(B) Swadeshi Movement and Dandi March
(C) Quit India Movement and Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Khilafat Movement and Civil Disobedience Movement
Ans: A
5. Recently Dargah Muinuddin Chisti at Ajmer was in news due to visit of Pakistani
Prime Minister Dargah Muinudding Chisti at Ajmer was built by:
(A) Qutubuddin Aibak
(B) Alauddin Khilji(C) IItutmish
(D) Khijra Khan
Ans: B
6. Bauxite is an ore of:
(A) Zinc
(B) Aluminum
(C) Lead
(D) Copper
Ans: B
7. Which one of the following is the land area in the extreme south of India?
(A) Indira Point
(B) Rameshwaram
(C) Cape Comorin
(D) Puducherry
Ans: A

8. The ozone layer lies in the:
(A) Troposphere
(B) Tropopause
(C) Stratosphere
(D) None of these
Ans: C
9. In Union Budget 2013-14, "Voluntary Compliance Encouragement Scheme" was
launched by Government of India. This scheme is related to:
(A) Service Tax
(B) Commodity Transaction Tax
(C) Income Tax
(D) Securities Transaction Tax
Ans: A
10. Economic Survey 2012-13 states that Non Performing Assets of increased
from 2.36% to 3.57% in September, 2012. The description of Non performing
Assets was with reference to which sector.
(A) Telecom Sector(B) Human Resource Sector
(C) Oil and Gas Sector
(D) Banking Sector
Ans: D
11. This is the rate at which Reserve Bank of India borrows money from
commercial banks:
(A) Reverse Repo rate
(B) Statutory Liquidity ratio
(C) Repo rate
(D) Cash reserve ratio
Ans: A
12. As per election commission of India, how many recognized national political
parties are there in India?
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 7
(D) None of these
Ans: A
13. The present deputy chairman of Rajya Sabha is elected member of Parliament
from which State of India?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Tamilnadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Karnataka
Ans: C
14. The constitution of India was adopted on:
(A) 26th January, 1950
(B) 15th August, 1947
(C) 26th November, 1949
(D) 26th January, 1951
Ans: C
15. The Present strength of Rajya Sabha members is ..... out of which..... are
representatives of states and union territories of Delhi and Pondicherry and .... are
nominated by president:(A) 250, 238, 12
(B) 247, 235, 12
(C) 245, 233, 12
(D) 248, 236, 12
Ans: C
16. Which of the following glands produces insulin in human body?
(A) Pancreas
(B) Spleen
(C) Liver
(D) Pituitary
Ans: A
17. Which of the following is food poisoning organism
(A) Clostridium botulinum
(B) Streptomyces fecalis
(C) Lacto bacillus
(D) None of these
Ans: A
18. Development of goiter (Enlarged thyroid gland) is mainly due to deficiency of:
(A) Sodium
(B) Calcium
(C) Iodine
(D) Iron
Ans: C
19. The emission of which causes global warming?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Hydrocarbon
Ans: A
20. Who was adjudged player of the tournament by scoring most number of runs
in the tournament in women's world cup cricket held recently:(A) Jess Cameron
(B) Megan Schutt
(C) Anya Shrubsole
(D) Suzie Bates
Ans: D
21. Who won the inaugural Hockey India League ended in Ranchi recently:
(A) Ranchi Rhinos
(B) Uttar Pradesh Wizards
(C) Delhi Wave Riders
(D) Mumbai magicians
Ans: A
22. FIFA-2014 world cup is proposed to be held in:
(A) Quatar
(B) Brazil
(C) Spain
(D) Russia
Ans: B
23. Wanchoo committee Dealt with:
(A) Direct Taxes
(B) Right to Information Reforms
(C) Agriculture Prices
(D) Parliamentary Reforms
Ans: A
24. Kyoto Protocol is:
(A) An international agreement for extradition of foreign enemy
(B) An international agreement describing formula for conversion of foreign
(C) An international agreement to reduce green house gases
(D) An international agreement to deal with International Terrorists organization
Ans: C
25. India successfully completed its 101th space mission by launching Indo - Frenchsatellite SARAL recently. This satellite is for:
(A) Preparation of a detailed and complete map of Antarctica
(B) Study the climate on Mars
(C) Oceanographic study
(D) None of these is true
Ans: C